(Slip Opinion) OCTOBER TERM, 2007 1
[…] “Such a result,” said the court, “would constitute an ex
treme example of form over substance.” Ibid. The Circuit
thus assumed that a taxpayer like Boulware could be
convicted of evasion with no showing of deficiency from an
unreported dividend or capital gain.
But the acquittal that the author of Miller called form
trumping substance would in fact result from the Gov
ernment’s failure to prove an element of the crime. There
is no criminal tax evasion without a tax deficiency, see
supra, at 1–2,9 and there is no deficiency owing to a distri
——————
9 Boulware was also convicted of violating §7206(1), which makes it a
felony “[w]illfully [to] mak[e] and subscrib[e] any return, statement, or
other document, which contains or is verified by a written declaration
that it is made under the penalties of perjury, and which [the taxpayer]
does not believe to be true and correct as to every material matter.” He
argues that if the Ninth Circuit erred, its error calls into question not
only his §7201 conviction, but his §7206(1) conviction as well. Brief for
Petitioner 15–16. Although the Courts of Appeals are unanimous in
holding that §7206(1) “does not require the prosecution to prove the