(Slip Opinion) OCTOBER TERM, 2007 1
[…] tioner Boulware was charged with criminal tax evasion and filing a
false income tax return for diverting funds from a closely held corpo
ration, HIE, of which he was the president, founder, and controlling
shareholder. To support his argument that the Government could
not establish the tax deficiency required to convict him, Boulware
sought to introduce evidence that HIE had no earnings and profits in
the relevant taxable years, so he in effect received distributions of
property that were returns of capital, up to his basis in his stock,
which are not taxable, see 26 U. S. C. §§301 and 316(a). Under
§301(a), unless the Internal Revenue Code requires otherwise, a “dis
tribution of property” “made by a corporation to a shareholder with
respect to its stock shall be treated in the manner provided in
[§301(c)].” Section 301(c) provides that the portion of the distribution
that is a “dividend,” as defined by §316(a), must be included in the
recipient’s gross income; and the portion that is not a dividend is, de
pending on the shareholder’s basis for his stock, either a nontaxable