(Slip Opinion) OCTOBER TERM, 2007 1
[…] Court by Jackson, J.). If §301, §316(a), or §7201 could
stand amending, Congress will have to do the rewriting.
C
Not only is Miller devoid of the support claimed for it,
but it suffers the demerit of some anomalies of its own.
First and most obviously, §§301 and 316 are odd stalks for
grafting a contemporaneous intent requirement, given the
fact that the correct application of their rules will often
become known only at the end of the corporation’s tax
year, regardless of the shareholder’s or corporation’s un
derstanding months earlier when a particular distribution
may have been made. Section 316(a)(2) conditions treat
ing a distribution as a constructive dividend by reference
to earnings and profits, and earnings and profits are to be
“computed as of the close of the taxable year . . . without
regard to the amount of the earnings and profits at the
time the distribution was made.” A corporation may make
a deliberate distribution to a shareholder, with everyone
expecting a profitable year and considering the distribu
tion to be a dividend, only to have the shareholder end up
liable for no tax if the company closes out its tax year