(Slip Opinion) OCTOBER TERM, 2007 1
[…] another provision of the Code requires otherwise, a “dis
tribution of property” that is “made by a corporation to a
shareholder with respect to its stock shall be treated in
the manner provided in [§301(c)].” Under §301(c), the
portion of the distribution that is a “dividend,” as defined
by §316(a), must be included in the recipient’s gross in
come; and the portion that is not a dividend is, depending
on the shareholder’s basis for his stock, either a nontax
able return of capital or a gain on the sale or exchange of
stock, ordinarily taxable to the shareholder as a capital
gain. Finally, §316(a) defines “dividend” as
“any distribution of property made by a corporation to
its shareholders—
“(1) out of its earnings and profits accumulated af
ter February 28, 1913, or
“(2) out of its earnings and profits of the taxable
year (computed as of the close of the taxable year
without diminution by reason of any distributions
made during the taxable year), without regard to the
amount of the earnings and profits at the time the
——————
2 “[T]he elements of §7201 are willfulness[,] the existence of a tax
deficiency, . . . and an affirmative act constituting an evasion or at
tempted evasion of the tax.” Sansone v. United States, 380 U. S. 343,
351 (1965). The Courts of Appeals have divided over whether the