(Slip Opinion) OCTOBER TERM, 2007 1
[…] tions as returns of capital, nontaxable to the recipient. 26
U. S. C. §§301, 316(a) (2000 ed. and Supp. V.). The ques
tion here is whether a distributee accused of criminal tax
evasion may claim return-of-capital treatment without
producing evidence that either he or the corporation in
tended a capital return when the distribution occurred.
We hold that no such showing is required.
I
“[T]he capstone of [the] system of sanctions . . . calcu
lated to induce . . . fulfillment of every duty under the
income tax law,” Spies v. United States, 317 U. S. 492, 497
(1943), is 26 U. S. C. §7201, making it a felony willfully to
“attemp[t] in any manner to evade or defeat any tax im
posed by” the Code.1 One element of tax evasion under
§7201 is “the existence of a tax deficiency,” Sansone v.
——————
1 A related provision, 26 U. S. C. §7206(1), criminalizes the willful
filing of a tax return believed to be materially false. See n. 9, infra.
2 BOULWARE v. UNITED STATES