(Slip Opinion) OCTOBER TERM, 2007 1
[…] filing of a tax return believed to be materially false. See n. 9, infra.
2 BOULWARE v. UNITED STATES
Opinion of the Court
United States, 380 U. S. 343, 351 (1965); see also Lawn v.
United States, 355 U. S. 339, 361 (1958),2 which the Gov
ernment must prove beyond a reasonable doubt, see ibid.
(“[O]f course, a conviction upon a charge of attempting to
evade assessment of income taxes by the filing of a fraud-
ulent return cannot stand in the absence of proof of a
deficiency”).
Any deficiency determination in this case will turn on
§§301 and 316(a) of the Code. According to §301(a), unless
another provision of the Code requires otherwise, a “dis
tribution of property” that is “made by a corporation to a
shareholder with respect to its stock shall be treated in
the manner provided in [§301(c)].” Under §301(c), the
portion of the distribution that is a “dividend,” as defined
by §316(a), must be included in the recipient’s gross in
come; and the portion that is not a dividend is, depending
on the shareholder’s basis for his stock, either a nontax