(Slip Opinion) OCTOBER TERM, 2007 1
[…] Manual §3.6, at 3:0001 (“While 29 CFR §1626.11 only
requires notice to the [employer] that an ADEA charge has
been filed, it is EEOC policy to also serve the [employer]
with a copy of ADEA charges unless this will impede
EEOC’s law enforcement functions”); Inzeo Memorandum,
online at http://www.eeoc.gov/charge/memo-8-13-07.html.
To be sure, the EEOC is prepared to accept charges by
other methods. If the complainant cannot or will not visit
an EEOC office, an investigator may conduct the pre-
charge interview and take the charge by telephone, see 1
EEOC Manual §§2.3, 2.4, at 2:0001, but the agency must
Cite as: 552 U. S. ____ (2008) 13
THOMAS, J., dissenting
reduce the allegations to writing before they will be con
sidered a charge, see 29 CFR §1626.8(b) (“[A] charge is
sufficient when the Commission receives from the person
making the charge either a written statement or informa
tion reduced to writing by the Commission that conforms
to the requirements of §1626.6”). When the EEOC re
ceives correspondence that is a potential charge, the inves
tigator must contact the complainant and conduct an
intake interview. See 1 EEOC Manual §2.2(a), at 2:0001.
Alternatively, if the correspondence “contains all informa