(Slip Opinion) OCTOBER TERM, 2008 1
[…] but expiration of the authorities (viz., the President’s
——————
3 The sunset date was extended by one year in a later bill. 108–106,
§2204(2), 117 Stat. 1230.
Cite as: 556 U. S. ____ (2009) 17
Opinion of the Court
powers to suspend and make inapplicable certain laws) is
not the same as cancellation of the effect of the President’s
prior valid exercise of those authorities (viz., the restora
tion of sovereign immunity). As Iraq points out, Congress
has in other statutes provided explicitly that both the
authorities granted and the effects of their exercise sunset
on a particular date. E.g., 19 U. S. C. §2432(c)(3) (“A
waiver with respect to any country shall terminate on the
day after the waiver authority granted by this subsection
ceases to be effective with respect to such country”). The
EWSAA contains no such language.
We think the better reading of the eighth EWSAA pro
viso (the sunset clause) is that the powers granted by the
section could be exercised only for a limited time, but that
actions taken by the President pursuant to those powers