(Slip Opinion) OCTOBER TERM, 2008 1
[…] favor of a dramatically different approach to regulation.
See ante, at 10–11. Moreover, the Court incorrectly as
sumes that our decision in FCC v. Pacifica Foundation,
438 U. S. 726 (1978), decided that the word “indecent,” as
used in 18 U. S. C. §1464,1 permits the FCC to punish the
broadcast of any expletive that has a sexual or excretory
origin. Pacifica was not so sweeping, and the Commis
sion’s changed view of its statutory mandate certainly
would have been rejected if presented to the Court at the
time.
I
“The structure of our Government as conceived by the
——————
1 Section 1464 provides: “Whoever utters any obscene, indecent, or
profane language by means of radio communication shall be fined
under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.”
2 FCC v. FOX TELEVISION STATIONS, INC.
STEVENS, J., dissenting
Framers of our Constitution disperses the federal power
among the three branches—the Legislative, the Executive,
and the Judicial—placing both substantive and procedural
limitations on each.” Metropolitan Washington Airports