(Slip Opinion) OCTOBER TERM, 2008 1
[…] test the EPA is instructed to consider, among other fac
tors, “the total cost of application of technology in relation
——————
6 The statute does not contain a hyphen between the words “conven
tional” and “pollutant.” “Conventional pollutant” is a statutory term,
however, see 33 U. S. C. §1314(a)(4), and it is clear that in
§1311(b)(2)(E) the adjective modifies “pollutant” rather than “control
technology.” The hyphen makes that clear.
Cite as: 556 U. S. ____ (2009) 11
Opinion of the Court
to the effluent reduction benefits to be achieved.”
§1314(b)(1)(B). In applying the BCT test it is instructed to
consider “the reasonableness of the relationship between the
costs of attaining a reduction in effluents and the effluent
reduction benefits derived.” §1314(b)(4)(B) (emphasis
added). And in applying the BATEA and BADT tests the
EPA is instructed to consider the “cost of achieving such
effluent reduction.” §§1314(b)(2)(B), 1316(b)(1)(B). There
is no such elucidating language applicable to the BTA test
at issue here.