(Slip Opinion) OCTOBER TERM, 2008 1
[…] available technology economically achievable for such
category or class, which will result in reasonable further
progress toward the national goal of eliminating the dis
charge of all pollutants.” §1311(b)(2)(A) (emphasis added);
see EPA v. National Crushed Stone Assn., 449 U. S. 64,
69–70 (1980). (We shall call this the “BATEA” test.) Sub
sequent amendment limited application of this standard to
toxic and nonconventional pollutants, and for the remain
der established a (presumably laxer) test of “best conven
tional-pollutant control technology.” §1311(b)(2)(E).6 (We
shall call this “BCT.”) Finally, §1316 subjected certain
categories of new point sources to “the greatest degree of
effluent reduction which the Administrator determines to
be achievable through application of the best available
demonstrated control technology.” §1316(a)(1) (emphasis
added); §1316(b)(1)(B). (We shall call this the “BADT”
test.) The provision at issue here, applicable not to efflu
ents but to cooling water intake structures, requires, as we
have described, “the best technology available for minimiz