(Slip Opinion) OCTOBER TERM, 2008 1
[…] States Forest Service from enforcing regulations that
exempt small fire-rehabilitation and timber-salvage pro
jects from the notice, comment, and appeal process used
by the Forest Service for more significant land manage
ment decisions. We must determine whether respondents
have standing to challenge the regulations in the absence
of a live dispute over a concrete application of those
regulations.
I
In 1992, Congress enacted the Forest Service Decision
making and Appeals Reform Act (Appeals Reform Act or
Act), Pub. L. 102–381, Tit. III, §322, 106 Stat. 1419, note
following 16 U. S. C. §1612. Among other things, this
required the Forest Service to establish a notice, comment,
and appeal process for “proposed actions of the Forest
Service concerning projects and activities implementing
land and resource management plans developed under the
2 SUMMERS v. EARTH ISLAND INSTITUTE
Opinion of the Court
Forest and Rangeland Renewable Resources Planning Act
of 1974.” Ibid.
The Forest Service’s regulations implementing the Act
provided that certain of its procedures would not be ap
plied to projects that the Service considered categorically
excluded from the requirement to file an environmental
impact statement (EIS) or environmental assessment