06-5914-cv
[…] relationship between Gravina and Schulmann.
Had the district court considered the Plaintiffs’
evidence on this point, it could not have relied on the lack
of evidence of pretext as a basis for granting the
Defendants summary judgment on this claim. Rather, it would
23
have been required to determine whether the Plaintiffs
satisfied the prima facie element of their municipal law
claim.
The NYCHRL makes it an unlawful discriminatory practice
for an employer to discharge an employee “because of the
actual or perceived . . . disability” of that individual.
N.Y. City Admin. Code § 8-107(1)(a). The NYCHRL defines
“disability” as “any physical, medical, mental or
psychological impairment,” id. § 8-102(16)(a), which is then
defined, in relevant part, as “an impairment of any system
of the body; including, but not limited to: the neurological
system; the musculoskeletal system; the special sense organs
and respiratory organs, including, but not limited to,
speech organs; the cardiovascular system; the reproductive
system; the digestive and genito-urinary systems; the hemic
and lymphatic systems; the immunological systems; the skin;
and the endocrine system.” Id. § 8-102(16)(b)(1). This
definition of disability is, on its face, broader than that
provided by the NYSHRL.
Neither the New York Court of Appeals nor any
intermediate New York appellate court has addressed the
24
question whether obesity alone constitutes a disability for