Kennan v. Nichol
[…] Percy L. Julian, Jr., Madison, Wis. for plaintiffs Smirnoff and Bashore.

Mary V. Bowman, Asst. Atty. Gen., Howard B. Hickman, Asst. Dist. Atty., Madison, Wis., for defendants.

OPINION AND TEMPORARY RESTRAINING ORDER

JAMES E. DOYLE, District Judge.

Plaintiffs attack Sections 940.04(1) and (5) of the Wisconsin Statutes, contending that they violate the Constitution of the United States. Section 940.04(1) provides that any person, other than the mother, who intentionally destroys the life of an unborn child may be punished by fine or imprisonment or both. Section 940.04(5) excepts from the prohibition a "therapeutic abortion," which it defines. For the purposes of subsections (1) and (5), an unborn child is defined as "a human being from the time of conception until it is born alive."