United States Court of Appeals
[…] one-year probationary period.” (R. at 115, p. 12). This is
true of the current version of the Municipal Code, but
was not true of the version of section 10-2.1-4 in play
in 2004 which erased all probationary time limits for
a “fireman whose position also includes paramedic re-
sponsibilities.” 65 ILCS § 5/10-2.1-4 (2004).
This provision no longer exists; now probationary
periods can be extended only to allow firefighters who
are required as a condition of employment to be certified
paramedics, to pass the requirements for paramedic
certification. See 65 ILCS § 5/10-2.1-4; 70 ILCS § 705/16.13b.7
7
“No municipality having a population less than 1,000,000
shall require that any firefighter appointed to the lowest rank
serve a probationary employment period of longer than one
year. . . . Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in this
Section, the probationary employment period limitation may
(continued...)
20 No. 08-1976
Had the district court referenced the 2004 version of the
Code it would have seen that the Code did indeed
conflict with the Act on this point. The Act resolves this
conflict by prohibiting the provisions of the Municipal
Code from taking effect where they are inconsistent
with the Act. 70 ILCS § 705/16.01.
The defendants argue that there is no such discrepancy
because the district court correctly read the Act (70
ILCS § 705/16.13b), the Municipal Code (65 ILCS § 5/10-2.1-
4), and the Wage and Benefit Policy consistently to
permit the extension of the probationary period of a
firefighter who misses nearly one-third of his first year
of service due to injury. Our analysis above, however,
has debunked two of these underlying premises. First, the
Act does not permit an extension of time before its
protections come to bear. Second, the 2004 version of
the Municipal Code was not consistent with section 16.13b
of the Act. The rest of the circular argument falls of its
own weight. The Fire Protection District Act granted
Kodish a property interest in his position as a firefighter,
as expressed in section 16.13b, a right not revoked by
section 10.2.1-4 of the Municipal Code.
7
(...continued)
be extended for a firefighter who is required, as a condition
of employment, to be a certified paramedic, during which
time the sole reason that a firefighter may be discharged with-
out a hearing is for failing to meet the requirements for para-
medic certification.” 65 ILCS § 5/10-2.1-4. The Act itself con-
tains similar language. See 70 ILCS § 705/16.13b.
No. 08-1976 21
In so concluding, we have thus far ignored the defen-
dants’ arguments surrounding its Wage and Benefit
Policy which purportedly allows the District to extend