Packrall, Appellant,
[…] Within the permitted period,[1] he withdrew both of these petitions. Thereafter nomination papers[2] were filed by the Good Government Party nominating Packrall and Jones for the office of county commissioner. The county board of elections refused to accept the nomination papers and the court below affirmed the refusal on the ground that Packrall's prior filing of a nomination petition disqualified him, and that Packrall's ineligibility also invalidated the nomination of Jones. We hold that the court below ruled incorrectly in this matter.
Section 976 of the Pennsylvania Election Code provides that no nomination paper shall be accepted "if the candidate named therein has filed a nomination *557 petition for any public office for the ensuing primary, or has been nominated for any such office by nomination papers previously filed."[3] In holding that section 976 made Packrall ineligible for nomination, the court below interpreted the prohibition as extending to the mere filing of a prior petition, regardless of the status of that petition at the time the nomination paper is filed.