United States Court of Appeals
[…] Subsection (II) allows the
court to award “for each violation of subsection (a) of this
section . . . a sum of not less than $1,000 or more than
$10,000, as the court considers just, and for each violation
of paragraph (4) of this subsection . . . an aggrieved party
may recover statutory damages in a sum not less than
$10,000, or more than $100,000, as the court considers just.”
DIRECTV requested, and the district judge used, the low
point of these ranges for each of Barczewski’s violations.
Wisler’s penalty of $43,500 ($100 per day of intercep-
tion) was calculated under 18 U.S.C. §2520(c)(2), which
says that “the court may assess as damages whichever is
the greater of—(A) the sum of the actual damages suffered
by the plaintiff and any profits made by the violator as
a result of the violation; or (B) statutory damages of
whichever is the greater of $100 a day for each day of
violation or $10,000.” The judge rejected Wisler’s argu-
ment for a lower figure, because Rodgers v. Wood, 910
F.2d 444, 448 (7th Cir. 1990), holds that the highest
penalty calculated under §2520(c)(2) is mandatory.
Rodgers leaves district judges with no discretion to