[PUBLISH]
[…] inclusion of a similar period at the close of the paragraph’s final sentence effects a
“disjunctive” break. In addition, because the final period does not appear in the
monthly-benefit rider, Shaw’s reading would have the two riders apply in different
contexts. We will not assume from minor inconsistencies in punctuation that the
11
parties intended two materially identical provisions of the same insurance policy
to apply at different times.
Shaw’s second argument is that we implicitly held in American Bankers that
the and separating two paragraphs in 26 U.S.C. § 4252(b) had a several meaning.
The factual premise of this argument is correct, but the inference Shaw draws is
not. Section 4252(b) defines toll telephone service as (1) a service for which the
charge “varies in amount with the distance and elapsed transmission time of each
individual communication . . . and” (2) a service with a flat, periodic charge for
unlimited calls. Because the and between subsections (1) and (2) connects two
mutually exclusive concepts, we had to read it severally. See OfficeMax, 428 F.3d
at 591. By contrast, where the word has a natural and defensible joint reading—as