[PUBLISH]
[…] clause. The Florida Supreme Court held that the clause was ambiguous, in part because other
insurance policies contained different clauses that “clearly and unambiguously” limited insurer
liability. 756 So. 2d at 36. Here, no evidence suggests that other insurers customarily define
permanent total disability in a way that would more “clearly” effect National Union’s
interpretation of the policy. On the contrary, if the parties had intended Shaw’s reading of the
policy, they could have used the broader term total disability. See Fla. Stat. § 627.4233 (“[T]he
definition of total disability may not be more restrictive than the person’s inability to perform any
work or occupation for which the person is reasonably qualified or trained.”)
13