09-2167-cv
[…] 6 instrument requirement or the intent requirement of New York
7 Penal Law § 170.20 was not satisfied,23 such a claim avails them
8 nothing here because there was probable cause to arrest them
9 under other statutes, such as New York City Administrative Code
10 § 14-107 and, at least for plaintiff Hogans, New York General
11 Business Law § 80.24 Probable cause for arrest under these
12 statutes is fatal to the plaintiffs' claim, because probable
13 cause is based on the facts warranting arrest and not the statute
22
New York Penal Law § 170.20 provides, in full:
A person is guilty of criminal possession of
a forged instrument in the third degree when,
with knowledge that it is forged and with
intent to defraud, deceive or injure another,
he utters or possesses a forged instrument.
Criminal possession of a forged instrument in
the third degree is a class A misdemeanor.
23
The charges against Hogans were dismissed in New York
City Criminal Court on the grounds that "[m]ere possession of a
facsimile badge, which does not falsely purport to be, on its
face, the shield of an identifiable agency, cannot be the basis