PennDOT v. RA.
[…] The issue is whether the trial court erred in permitting the motorist to collaterally attack his criminal conviction in the civil proceeding on the suspension of his driving privileges. We reverse.

*281 The department had suspended the motorist's license under the provisions of section 1532(b)(1) of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa. C. S. §1532(b)(1), as a result of his criminal conviction for violating section 3743 of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa. C. S. §3743 (accidents involving damage to attended vehicle or property).

There is no dispute that the motorist had paid the fine on the section 3743 violation, constituting a guilty plea under subsection 6501(b) of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa. C. S. §6501(b), which reads:

(b) Payment of fine as guilty plea. — A payment by any person charged with a violation of this title of the fine prescribed for the violation is a plea of guilty.

The trial court had before it the certified record of conviction and the motorist's admission that he had paid the fine.