STATE of Missouri, Respondent,
[…] Karl, 270 S.W.3d 514, 515 (Mo.App. W.D.2008) (quoting State v. Chaney, 967 S.W.2d 47, 52 (Mo. banc 1998)). We accept as true all evidence favorable to the State, including all favorable inferences drawn therefrom, and disregard all evidence and inferences to the contrary. Id. "A jury may believe all, some or none of a witness'[s] testimony, and the jury must resolve any contradictions or conflicts in that testimony." State v. McMellen, 872 S.W.2d 508, 510 (Mo.App. W.D.1994).
Mr. Thompson was charged with stealing by deceit in violation of section 570.030, which provides that "[a] person commits the crime of stealing if he or she appropriates property or services of another with the purpose to deprive him or her thereof, either without his or her consent or by means of deceit or coercion." § 570.030.1. Section 570.010(7) defines "deceit" as "purposely making a representation which is false and which the actor does not believe to be true and upon which the victim relies, as to a matter of fact, law, value, intention or other state of mind."