FOR PUBLICATION
[…] fair market value as a landfill. The highest and best use analy-
sis is an integral part of the appraisal process. 43 C.F.R.
§ 2201.3-2(a)(1) (“In estimating market value, the appraiser
shall: (1) Determine the highest and best use of the property
to be appraised[.]”). Under such a backdrop, the Appeals
Board had sufficient notice to address the highest and best use
issue.
2. Merits of the Highest and Best Use Claim
The statutory and regulatory requirements governing
appraisals are numerous. The Management Act requires the
BLM to appraise lands before agreeing to a land exchange. 43
U.S.C. § 1716(d)(1). This appraisal must set forth an opinion
regarding the market value of the lands “supported by the pre-
sentation and analysis of relevant market information.” 43
C.F.R. § 2200.0-5(c). Market value “means the most probable
price . . . that lands or interests in lands should bring in a com-
petitive and open market . . . where the buyer and seller each
acts prudently and knowledgeably.” 43 C.F.R. § 2200.0-5(n).
“In estimating market value, the appraiser shall: (1) Deter-
mine the highest and best use of the property to be appraised”;
and “(2) Estimate the value of the lands and interests as if in
private ownership and available for sale in the open market.”