FOR PUBLICATION
[…] There is no princi-
pled reason why the BLM, or any federal agency,
should remain willfully blind to the value of federal
lands by acting contrary to the most elementary prin-
ciples of real estate transactions.
231 F.3d at 1184. We therefore affirm the district court’s
grant of summary judgment on the highest and best use claim
under the Management Act.
B. The Public Interest Determination
[10] Under the Federal Land Policy and Management Act,
the BLM must determine that “the public interest will be well
served” by a land exchange before approving such an
exchange. 43 U.S.C. § 1716(a); see also 43 C.F.R. § 2200.0-
6(b). This determination “shall give full consideration to bet-
ter Federal land management and the needs of State and local
people, including needs for lands for the economy, commu-
nity expansion, recreation areas . . . and fish and wildlife
. . . .” 43 U.S.C. § 1716(a). A determination that an exchange
well-serves the public interest must be predicated on a finding
that:
letter hardly establishes that the BLM has cured the Management Act defi-