FOR PUBLICATION
[…] case before us, which highlights that Kaiser will reap profits “from a land-
fill operation,” will pay “below the fair market value,” and that the
appraisal unfairly ignored development and zoning changes.
NATIONAL PARKS v. KAISER EAGLE MOUNTAIN 7075
explicitly states that it does not consider any aspect of the
landfill project. The Conservation Association’s Statement of
Reasons highlighted the BLM’s failure to appraise the land’s
fair market value as a landfill. The highest and best use analy-
sis is an integral part of the appraisal process. 43 C.F.R.
§ 2201.3-2(a)(1) (“In estimating market value, the appraiser
shall: (1) Determine the highest and best use of the property
to be appraised[.]”). Under such a backdrop, the Appeals
Board had sufficient notice to address the highest and best use
issue.
2. Merits of the Highest and Best Use Claim
The statutory and regulatory requirements governing
appraisals are numerous. The Management Act requires the