FOR PUBLICATION
[…] alternatives “which would satisfy the purpose and need . . . for
which the applicant has submitted his proposal.” Id. at 1021
(citing 33 C.F.R. pt. 230, App. B(11)(b)(4)-(5) (1985)
(emphasis added)). We therefore held that the Corps’s pur-
pose and need statement, which emphasized private goals,
reasonably balanced the relevant factors. Id.
7084 NATIONAL PARKS v. KAISER EAGLE MOUNTAIN
[16] In contrast, the Department of Interior has promul-
gated no regulations emphasizing the primacy of private inter-
ests. The DOI analogue to the Corps’s regulation, 40 C.F.R.
§ 1502.13, merely requires that an EIS “briefly specify the
underlying purpose and need to which the agency is respond-
ing in proposing the alternatives including the proposed
action.”9
The BLM’s definition of the project’s purpose will neces-
sarily affect the range of alternatives considered, because
when “the purpose is to accomplish one thing, it makes no
sense to consider the alternative ways by which another thing
might be achieved.”