FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Similarly,
where the Appeals Board denies a petition for a stay, a Record
of Decision will become effective and final in accordance
with 43 C.F.R. § 4.21(a)(3). Indeed, this was the situation in
Desert Citizens Against Pollution v. Bisson, 231 F.3d 1172
(9th Cir. 2000). There, the Appeals Board denied a petition
for a stay. Id. at 1175. This court therefore reviewed the
Record of Decision as the final agency action. See, e.g., id. at
1182. In the case before us, in contrast, the Appeals Board
3
Contrary to Kaiser’s suggestion, our holding is not compelled by 43
C.F.R. § 4.21(c). § 4.21(c) states:
No decision which at the time of its rendition is subject to appeal
to the Director or an Appeals Board shall be considered final so
as to be agency action subject to judicial review under 5 U.S.C.
704, unless [1] a petition for a stay of decision has been timely
filed and [2] the decision being appealed has been made effective
....
(Emphasis added). This subsection deals with exhaustion of administrative
remedies, not finality of agency action. If taken, as Kaiser suggests, to
touch upon finality of agency action, § 4.21(c)’s requirement that a peti-