Pennsylvania Insurance Department
[…] The new rates filed by the Middle Department became effective by virtue of § 4(d) of the Regulatory Act, 40 P.S. § 1224(d). After the new rates became effective, the City of Philadelphia filed its petition alleging that it was a person aggrieved by the new rates and applying "under § 16 (a) of the [Regulatory Act] for a public hearing on the said increase," and asked the commissioner to suspend the filing pending a hearing.
Section 4 of the Regulatory Act (40 P.S. § 1224) provides that "The commissioner shall review such of the filings as it may be necessary to review in order to carry out the purpose of this Act," and that "he may require such insurer to furnish the information upon which it supports such filing" and that, if no extension is granted, a filing shall be deemed to meet the requirements of the Act and to become effective unless the commissioner disapproves it within the waiting period.