Case: 09-50367 Document: 00511117955 Page: 1 Date Filed: 05/20/2010
[…] sentenced to thirty years imprisonment.1 While in prison, Meza was sentenced
to an additional four years in prison for possession of a deadly weapon in a penal
institution.
In 1993, Meza was released from custody and placed under mandatory
supervision.2 In 1994, Meza violated the conditions of his supervision by
returning home fifteen minutes after the state-imposed curfew. The State
revoked Meza’s mandatory supervision and re-incarcerated him until 2002.
In 2002, Meza was re-released from prison under mandatory supervision.
T EX. G OV’T C ODE § 508.0441(a)(2) provides that “Board members and parole
commissioners shall determine: . . . conditions of parole or mandatory
supervision, including special conditions . . . .” Using this authority to impose
1
Meza was convicted of aggravated robbery in 1977 and was released on parole in 1981.
He was out on parole when he committed the murder in 1982.
2
At the time Meza was convicted, Texas penal law provided that a prisoner must be