Case: 09-50367 Document: 00511117955 Page: 1 Date Filed: 05/20/2010
[…] setting, whether as the result of a bench trial, jury trial, or plea agreement, has
received the minimum protections required by due process.” Neal, 131 F.3d at
831. Meza, however, was not convicted of a sex offense, and he neither
10
The Eighth Circuit found that under a particular Minnesota statute no due process
is required to impose sex offender conditions on an individual’s probation, despite the fact that
the individual has not been convicted of a sex offense. See Gunderson v. Hvass, 339 F.3d 639,
644–45 (8th Cir. 2003). Minnesota statute § 243.166 provides that a “person shall register [as
a sex offender] if . . . the person was charged with . . . and convicted of [criminal sexual conduct
under section 609.342] or another offense arising out of the same set of circumstances.” In
Gunderson, the alleged sex offender was originally charged with sexual assault, but
negotiated a plea agreement for third degree assault. The Eighth Circuit found that because
the third degree assault conviction arose from the same set of circumstances as the alleged