James S. ADAMS, Appellant,
[…] The cautionary instructions were given both before the rebuttal witnesses were called and in the closing instructions to the jury.[13] We have carefully reviewed the record herein and conclude that it substantially supports the trial court's decision to admit the rebuttal evidence.
Affirmed.
NOTES
[1] D.C.Code 1973, §§ 22-1801(b), -3202; -2901, -3202; and -502, respectively.
[2] Appellants' second, fifth, and sixth claims of error are without merit.
[3] Length of delay, reason for the delay, the defendant's assertion of his right and prejudice to the defendant.
[4] D.C. Code 1973, § 23-102 provides:
If any person charged with a criminal offense shall have been committed or held to bail to await the action of the grand jury and within nine months thereafter the grand jury shall not have taken action on the case, either by ignoring the charge or by returning an indictment, the prosecution of such charge shall be deemed to have been abandoned and the accused shall be set free or his bail discharged, as the case may be: but, the court having jurisdiction to try the offense for which the person has been committed, when practicable and upon good cause shown in writing and upon due notice to the accused, may from time to time enlarge the time for the taking action in such case by the grand jury.
[5] Appellants complain that they had no notice of charges for the May 9, 1974 robbery until the indictment issued, and thereby were prejudiced in proving an alibi defense.