Petition of BOGAN.
[…] See The Silver Palm, 9 Cir., 1937, 94 F.2d 776.
However, the statute also provides that in the case of "seagoing vessels" the privity or knowledge of the master at or prior *759 to the commencement of each voyage, shall be conclusively deemed to be the privity or knowledge of the owner. See 46 U.S.C.A. § 183(e). Under this subsection our first inquiry is whether Paramount III is a "seagoing vessel." Section 183(f) provides that "* * * the term `seagoing vessel' shall not include pleasure yachts, tugs, towboats, towing vessels, tank vessels, fishing vessels or their tenders, self-propelled lighters, nondescript self-propelled vessels, canal boats, scows, car floats, barges, lighters, or nondescript non-self-propelled vessels * * *." See 46 U.S. C.A. § 183(f).
The Paramount III was, in common parlance, a party fishing boat. As such her berth was in the Manasquan River and her normal operation was down the River and some eight to ten miles out into the Atlantic Ocean.