FOR PUBLICATION
[…] James also alleges that the CPS officials violated his proce-
dural due process rights by failing to notify him when they
7528 JAMES v. ROWLANDS
took C.J. into temporary custody and when they entered into
the voluntary agreement to temporarily transfer C.J’s custody
to Proano. Specifically, James contends that California Wel-
fare and Institutions Code sections 307.4 and 11400 required
the CPS officials to notify him of these actions, and that the
failure to comply with these statutes violated his right to pro-
cedural due process.
[13] California Welfare and Institutions Code section
307.4 requires any official who takes a minor into temporary
custody to “immediately inform, through the most efficient
means available, the parent, guardian, or responsible relative,
that the minor has been taken into protective custody . . . .”
Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 307.4(a). According to James, this
requires notice to both parents, notwithstanding the use of the
singular form of “parent.” James also argues that California
Welfare and Institutions Code section 11400, which defines a