VARNEY et al.
[…] United States, 321 U.S. 414, 64 S. Ct. 660; L. P. Steuart & Bro. v. Bowles, 322 U.S. 398, 64 S.Ct. 1097; O'Neal v. United States, 6 Cir., 140 F.2d 908.
The statute is not a bill for raising revenue under Article 1, Section 8, Clause 1, of the Constitution. United States v. Norton, 91 U.S. 566, 569, 23 L.Ed. 454; Twin City Nat. Bank v. Nebeker, 167 U.S. 196, 17 S.Ct. 766, 42 L.Ed. 134; United States v. Butler, 297 U.S. 1, 56 S.Ct. 312, 80 L.Ed. 477, 102 A.L.R. 914; Rickert Rice Mills v. Fontenot, 297 U.S. 110, 56 S.Ct. 374, 80 L. Ed. 513.
Article 1, Section 9, Clause 7, of the Constitution is not pertinent to this decision. Its provision that "no Money shall be drawn from the Treasury, but in Consequence of Appropriations made by Law" relates to public funds arising from taxes, customs, etc., which are required by law to be deposited in the Treasury.