James v. Southeastern Pennsylvania Transportation Authority
[…] See Turner, infra; Reich v. State, 43 Mich.App. 284, 204 N.W.2d 226 (Mich.App., 1972); King v. Baskin, 89 Nev. 290, 511 P.2d 115 (Nev., 1973); and Jenkins v. State, 85 Wash.2d 883, 540 P.2d 1363 (Wash., 1975) (this last a five-month provision).

[1] The Metropolitan Transportation Authorities Act of 1963 was repealed by Section 2 of the Judiciary Act Repealer Act of April 28, 1978, P.L. 202, No. 53, § 2(a) [1371]. The notice requirement for claims against metropolitan transportation authorities is not contained in the Act of October 5, 1980, P.L. 693, No. 142, § 221(i)(1); 42 Pa.C.S. § 5522(a) which provides, inter alia:

(a) Notice prerequisite to action against government unit. —

(1) Within six months from the date that any injury was sustained or any cause of action accrued, any person who is about to commence any civil action or proceeding within this Commonwealth or elsewhere against a government unit for damages on account of any injury to his person or property under Chapter 85 (relating to matters affecting government units) or otherwise shall file in the office of the government unit, and if the action is against a Commonwealth agency for damages, then also file in the office of the Attorney General, a statement in writing, signed by or in his behalf, setting forth:

(i) The name and residence address of the person to whom the cause of action has accrued.

(ii) The name and residence address of the person injured.

(iii) The date and hour of the accident.

(iv) The approximate location where the accident occurred.

(v) The name and residence or office address of any attending physician.

[2] Repealed by Section 2 of the Judiciary Act Repealer Act of April 28, 1978, P.L. 202, No. 53, § 2(a) [1205]. The notice requirement for claims against municipalities is now provided for by the Act of October 5, 1980, P.L. 693, No. 142, § 221(i)(1); 42 Pa.C.S. § 5522.

[3] In recognition of statutory purposes and objectives, courts have permitted plaintiffs to pursue causes of action even in the absence of compliance with the notice requirements of the Acts of 1963 and 1937, where the defendants would not be unduly prejudiced.