United States Court of Appeals
[…] the case must be tried unless the defendant pre-
sents unrebutted evidence that it would have taken
the adverse employment action against the plain-
tiff anyway, “in which event the defendant’s
retaliatory motive, even if unchallenged, was not
a but-for cause of the plaintiff’s harm.”
Haywood v. Lucent Techs., Inc., 323 F.3d 524, 531 (7th Cir.
2003) (quoting Stone v. City of Indianapolis Pub. Util.
Div., 281 F.3d 640, 642 (7th Cir. 2002)).
At this stage, the parties agree that Mr. Poer’s testimony
on behalf of the two other employees constituted statu-
torily protected activity. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3(a) (“It shall
be an unlawful employment practice for an employer to
No. 09-3473 13
discriminate against any of his employees . . . because he
has made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in
any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing
under this subchapter.” (emphasis added)). The SSA also
does not contend that its failure to promote Mr. Poer to
the Senior Attorney-Adviser position was not an adverse
action taken by the employer. See, e.g., Volovsek v.
Wisconsin Dep’t of Agric., Trade & Consumer Prot., 344 F.3d
680, 688 (7th Cir. 2003).