STATE of Maine
[…] Id.
The entry is:
Judgments affirmed.
All concurring.
NOTES
[1] Robbery
1. A person is guilty of robbery if he commits or attempts to commit theft and at the time of his actions:
A. He recklessly inflicts bodily injury on another;
. . . . .
D. He intentionally inflicts or attempts to inflict bodily injury on another; or
E. He or an accomplice to his knowledge is armed with a dangerous weapon in the course of a robbery. . . .
17-A M.R.S.A. § 651.
[2] Wright was arrested for aggravated assault, 17-A M.R.S.A. § 208 (1983), which was later reduced to a charge of simple assault, 17-A M.R.S.A. § 207.
[3] The statute provides: "A person is guilty of assault if he intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury or offensive physical contact to another." 17-A M.R.S.A. § 207(1).