COMMONWEALTH of Pennsylvania
[…] Appellant contends that the evidence of intoxication produced at trial, should have been excluded as evidence derived from an unlawful stop.
An officer may conduct a lawful traffic stop if he or she reasonably believes that a provision of the Motor Vehicle Code has been violated. 75 Pa.C.S. § 6308. Commonwealth v. McElroy, 428 Pa.Super. 69, 630 A.2d 35 (1993).
In the instant case, Officer Monick noticed that the car driven by appellant did not have a side-view mirror. The failure to equip a car with a side-view mirror does not constitute a Motor Vehicle Code violation. However, 75 Pa. C.S. § 4534 provides in pertinent part:
No person shall operate a motor vehicle or combination on a highway unless the vehicle or combination is equipped with at least one mirror, or similar device, which provides the driver an unobstructed view of the highway to the rear of the vehicle or combination.
75 Pa.C.S. § 4534. Here, the position of a passenger seated in the rear of the car, prevented Officer Monick from determining whether appellant's car also lacked a rear-view mirror.