RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] grinding train and insure that any sparks caused by the grinding operation did not set
anything on fire, the railroad did not supervise the contractor’s employees).
For these reasons, we hold that the district court did not err in granting summary
judgment to BNSF on Campbell’s FELA claim because Campbell was not BNSF’s
employee.
No. 09-5614 Campbell v. BNSF Ry. Co. Page 14
III.
Campbell argues that the Intermodal Agreement declaring PRS an independent
contractor was intended to circumvent FELA and is therefore void under 45 U.S.C. § 55.
He also asserts that § 55 bars BNSF from asserting its defense that Campbell was not its
employee. 45 U.S.C. § 55 provides, in relevant part:
Any contract, rule, regulation, or device whatsoever, the purpose or
intent of which shall be to enable any common carrier to exempt itself
from any liability created by this chapter [45 U.S.C. § 51 et seq.], shall
to that extent be void[.]
The district court granted summary judgment to BNSF on these issues, holding
that § 55 “was ‘intended to bar a defense, presented in a suit for damages under FELA,
based upon an employee’s relinquishment of rights under FELA’ and ‘was not intended