FOR PUBLICATION
[…] plaintiff would not be required to prove deliberate indiffer-
ence, as required to establish an Eighth Amendment violation.
See Estelle, 429 U.S. at 104. But while we acknowledge that
the elements of a state tort claim may not be as demanding,
we are not prepared to say that Bivens would have no mar-
ginal deterrent effect against individual employees of GEO.
For instance, in some states, a prisoner in Pollard’s position
must submit a declaration by a physician attesting that the suit
8176 POLLARD v. GEO GROUP, INC.
is not frivolous. See, e.g., Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41A.071 (“If an
action for medical malpractice . . . is filed in the district court,
the district court shall dismiss the action, without prejudice,
if the action is filed without an affidavit, supporting the alle-
gations contained in the action, submitted by a medical expert
who practices or has practiced in an area that is substantially
similar to the type of practice engaged in at the time of the
alleged malpractice.”). It is unclear how a prisoner like Pol-
lard, who filed this claim in forma pauperis, would be able to
secure such a declaration. The Eleventh Circuit in Alba con-
cluded that a similar certification requirement in Georgia did
not render the inmate’s state remedies ineffective because it