Penn Township v. Hanover Foods Corp.
[…] Future damages and general benefits which will affect the entire community beyond the properties directly abutting the property taken shall not be considered in arriving at the after value. Special benefits to the remaining property shall in no event exceed the total damages except in such cases where the condemnor is authorized under existing law, to make special assessments for benefits.

[6] Act of June 24, 1931, P.L. 1206, as amended, 53 P.S. § 56924. Section 1924 of the First Class Township Code provides:

The damages may be paid in whole or in part by the township, or may be assessed in whole or in part upon the land or property benefited. In the latter case, the viewers, having first determined the damages apart from the benefits, shall assess the total cost of the improvement, or so much thereof as may be just and reasonable, upon the lands or properties peculiarly benefited, including in the assessment all parties for which damages have been allowed, and shall report the same to the court. The total assessments for benefits shall not exceed the total damages awarded or agreed upon.

[7] Penn Township is a First Class Township. See 116 The Pennsylvania Manual 6-79 (2003).

[8] The Township's answer to Hanover's petition stated the following, in pertinent part:

6. Admitted in part; denied in part. It is admitted that Hanover Foods was benefited by the public improvements.