PUBLISHED
[…] ment, and participation," id. at 615-16, by "remov[ing] all
legal barriers" to such testing, by making clear the Govern-
ment’s "strong preference for testing" and "its desire to share
the fruits of such intrusions," and by "mandat[ing] that the
railroads not bargain away the authority to perform tests
granted by Subpart D." Id. at 615.
We reject Richardson’s attempt to draw an analogy
between the simple reporting requirement of § 13032 and the
14 UNITED STATES v. RICHARDSON
regulatory scheme at issue in Skinner authorizing a search.
The version of § 13032 in effect when AOL reported Richard-
son required only that an ISP such as AOL report to the Cyber
Tip Line at NCMEC in the event it "obtain[ed] knowledge of
facts or circumstances from which a violation of section . . .
2252A . . . involving child pornography . . . [wa]s apparent."
42 U.S.C. § 13032(b)(1). Unlike the regulatory scheme at
issue in Skinner, § 13032(b)(1) neither directed AOL to
actively seek evidence of child pornography in certain cir-