PUBLISHED
[…] § 13032(b)(1). 42 U.S.C. § 13032(b)(4).4 As AOL points out,
however, the converse is just as likely to be true, if not more
so—if substantial fines are imposed for the failure to report
known facts suggesting a violation of federal child pornogra-
phy laws, ISPs and others subject to such penalties might just
as well take steps to avoid discovering reportable information.
Finally, we reject Richardson’s argument that Congress’
intent to deputize ISPs in the Government’s effort to fight
child pornography on the Internet is reflected by the immunity
from civil liability afforded by § 13032(c). See 42 U.S.C.
§ 13032(c) ("No provider or user of an electronic communica-
tion service or a remote computing service to the public shall
be held liable on account of any action taken in good faith to
comply with or pursuant to this section."). Richardson
believes this is especially true given the policy statements
contained in the Communications Decency Act of a national
policy "to remove disincentives for the development and utili-
zation of blocking and filtering technologies that empower