Federal Housing Adm'r v. Moore
[…] Such judgments are appealable under section 25a of the Bankruptcy Act, as amended (11 U.S.C.A. § 48 (a). In re Lane Lumber Co. (C.C.A.9), 217 F. 546.

Appellant is the Federal Housing Administrator, appointed under and pursuant to section 1 of title 1 of the National Housing Act of June 27, 1934, c. 847, 48 Stat. 1246 (12 U.S.C.A. § 1702 and note), which authorized the President to create a Federal Housing Administration, all the powers of which should be exercised by a Federal Housing Administrator. Section 344 (a) of the Banking Act of August 23, 1935, c. 614, 49 Stat. 722 (12 U.S.C.A. § 1702), amended section 1 of title 1 of the National Housing Act by adding thereto the following provision: "The Administrator shall, in carrying out the provisions of this title . . ., be authorized, in his official capacity, to sue and be sued in any court of competent jurisdiction, State or Federal."