Federal Housing Adm'r v. Moore
[…] Section 344 (a) of the Banking Act of August 23, 1935, c. 614, 49 Stat. 722 (12 U.S.C.A. § 1702), amended section 1 of title 1 of the National Housing Act by adding thereto the following provision: "The Administrator shall, in carrying out the provisions of this title . . ., be authorized, in his official capacity, to sue and be sued in any court of competent jurisdiction, State or Federal."

Section 2 of title 1 of the National Housing Act, 48 Stat. 1246 (12 U.S.C.A. § 1703), provided: "The Administrator is authorized and empowered, upon such terms and conditions as he may prescribe, to insure banks . . . which are approved by him as eligible for credit insurance, against losses which they may sustain as a result of loans and advances of credit, and purchases of obligations representing loans and advances of credit, made by them subsequent to [June 27, 1934] and prior to January 1, 1936, . . . for the purpose of financing alterations, repairs, and improvements upon real property.[1]"

On August 10, 1934, appellant insured the Seaboard National Bank of Los Angeles, Cal.