United States Court of Appeals
[…] Line; and (7) CPR negotiate with Metra appropriate agreements
to incorporate the preceding six conditions. Id. at 9-10.
The STB approved CPR’s acquisition of DME/ICE on
September 29, 2008. See DME Acquisition, supra. It first
determined that, because the acquisition “does not involve the
merger or control of two or more Class I railroads,”2 it is
governed by subsection (d) rather than subsection (b) of 49
U.S.C. § 11324, the latter of which by its terms applies to an
application for “merger or control of at least two Class I
railroads,” 49 U.S.C. § 11324(b) (emphasis added); DME
Acquisition at 8, 2008 WL 4415850, at *5. Subsection (d)
provides in relevant part:
In a proceeding under this section which does not
involve the merger or control of at least two Class I
railroads, as defined by the Board, the Board shall
approve such an application unless it finds that—
(1) as a result of the transaction, there is
likely to be substantial lessening of
competition, creation of a monopoly, or
restraint of trade in freight surface
transportation in any region of the United
States; and
2
A Class I carrier has annual carrier operating revenues of $250
million or more while a Class II carrier has annual carrier operating
revenues of less than $250 million but more than $20 million. 49
C.F.R. § 1201.1-1. Although CPR is a Class I railroad, DME and ICE
are both Class II railroads.
8
(2) the anticompetitive effects of the
transaction outweigh the public interest in
meeting significant transportation needs.
49 U.S.C. § 11324(d). Noting that the “primary focus” of
subsection (d) is “whether there would be adverse competitive
impacts that are both likely and substantial”—and, if so,
“whether the anticompetitive impacts would outweigh the
benefits or could be mitigated through conditions,” DME