United States Court of Appeals
[…] cause Snyder no injury. He remains free to live in and hike the
area undisturbed by PRB coal traffic.
Because Sierra Club has not shown, as it must, “a causal
connection between the government action that supposedly
required the disregarded procedure”—here, approval of the
DME acquisition— “and some reasonably increased risk of
injury to its particularized interest,” we dismiss its petition for
lack of standing. Fla. Audubon Soc’y v. Bentsen, 94 F.3d 658,
664 (D.C. Cir. 1996) (en banc).
B. Metra
Metra challenges the STB’s refusal to impose the conditions
Metra requested pursuant to subsection (c) of 49 U.S.C.
§ 11324. Subsection (c) provides in relevant part: “The Board
shall approve and authorize a transaction under this section
when it finds the transaction is consistent with the public
interest. The Board may impose conditions governing the
transaction, including the divestiture of parallel tracks or
requiring the granting of trackage rights and access to other
facilities.” Under this provision, the Board “has extraordinarily
broad discretion in deciding whether to impose protective
conditions in the context of railroad consolidations.” Grainbelt
Corp. v. STB, 109 F.3d 794, 798-99 (D.C. Cir. 1997) (citing