Case: 08-20313 Document: 00511143589 Page: 1 Date Filed: 06/16/2010
[…] transfer of title to royalty interests. Additionally, Shell never claims that Bailey
or Ptasynski do not own the overriding royalty interests in the McElmo Dome
Unit that form the basis for this litigation. Thus, the parties do not contest title
or ownership of interest in mineral rights; the suit “was only seeking to
determine obligations under a contract.” Hartman, 863 S.W.2d at 767. Because
parties only dispute Shell’s obligations under a contract related to real property,
the local action rule does not control.
Bailey also claims that 28 U.S.C. § 1392 required transfer of the case to
Colorado. Section 1392 provides that “any civil action, of a local nature, involving
property located in different districts in the same State, may be brought in any
of such districts.” 28 U.S.C. § 1392. As we have just determined, this action is
not “of a local nature,” therefore § 1392 does not apply. Regardless, § 1392
governs intrastate transfers of venue rather than interstate transfers.
C. Res Judicata