Case: 08-20313 Document: 00511143589 Page: 1 Date Filed: 06/16/2010
[…] he has suffered no antitrust injury and, accordingly, lacks antitrust standing.
Norris v. Hearst Trust, 500 F.3d 454, 465 (5th Cir. 2007). If Shell were to raise
the price of gas, Bailey would benefit because his royalty payment would
increase. As the district court noted, Shell’s charging in parallel with other unit
operators is a “conspiracy,” but it is a legitimate one approved by the State of
Colorado. Bailey v. Shell Western E&P, Inc., 555 F. Supp. 2d 767, 776 (S.D. Tex.
2008).
5. Civil Theft
Bailey alleges that Shell committed civil theft under § 18-4-401 of the
Colorado Revised Statutes.11 To maintain an action for civil theft, the owner of
11
The relevant portion of COLO . REV . STAT . § 18-4-401 states:
(1) A person commits theft when he knowingly obtains or exercises control over
anything of value of another without authorization, or by threat or deception,
and:
(a) Intends to deprive the other person permanently of the use or benefit
of the thing of value; or
(b) Knowingly uses, conceals, or abandons the thing of value in such
manner as to deprive the other person permanently of its use or benefit;
or
(c) Uses, conceals, or abandons the thing of value intending that such
use, concealment, or abandonment will deprive the other person
permanently of its use and benefit; or
(d) Demands any consideration to which he is not legally entitled as a
condition of restoring the thing of value to the other person.
The Rights in Stolen Property Statute, § 18-4-405 of the Colorado Revised
23
Case: 08-20313 Document: 00511143589 Page: 24 Date Filed: 06/16/2010
No. 08-20313
property must prove all of the statutory elements of theft, defined as “knowingly
obtain[ing] or exercis[ing] control over anything of value of another without
authorization, or by threat or deception, and ... [i]ntend[ing] to deprive the other
person permanently of the use or benefit of the thing of value.” C OLO. R EV. S TAT.
§ 18-4-401(1)(a); West v. Roberts, 143 P.3d 1037, 1040 (Colo. 2006) (emphasis
added). “Theft by deception as set forth in subsection 18-4-401(1)(a) requires
proof that the victim relied on a swindler’s misrepresentations, which caused the