UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] amount of $5,790,419.83, to bear interest from that date at the
rate of 7.87 percent per annum until paid (“the Judgment”).1 No
writ of execution was ever issued against Shaid on the Judgment.
The Judgment became dormant for lack of execution ten years
later. See TEX.CIV.PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN. §34.001(a)(Vernon 1997).
No amount of the Judgment has ever been paid.
On April 15, 1997, the FDIC filed this action to revive the
Judgment. The FDIC cannot execute on the Judgment, unless the
Judgment is revived pursuant to TEX.CIV.PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN.
§31.006 (Vernon 1997), which states:
A dormant judgment may be revived by scire facias or by
an action of debt brought not later than the second
anniversary of the date that the judgment becomes
dormant.
This statute was amended in 1995, and this amendment will be
discussed later.
At the district court level, Shaid claimed that the FDIC’s
action was barred by the applicable statute of limitations.
1
Judge James R. Nowlin, the judge who presided over the