United States Court of Appeals
[…] “[t]here is no general constitutional right to discovery in a
criminal case,” and “[i]t does not follow from the prohibition
against concealing evidence favorable to the accused that the
prosecution must reveal before trial the names of all witnesses
who will testify unfavorably.” Weatherford v. Bursey, 429 U.S.
545, 559 (1977). Prior to Weatherford, this court also had held
in United States v. Bolden, 514 F.2d 1301, 1312 (D.C. Cir.
1975), that under Brady the prosecution has no duty to disclose
its witness list prior to trial in a noncapital case, citing the
provision in 18 U.S.C. § 3432 that a person charged with a
capital offense “shall . . . be furnished with . . . a list . . . of the
witnesses to be produced on the trial for proving the
indictment,” and noting the defeat in 1975 of a proposal to
amend Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 166 to require
disclosure of witness lists.
This court held in United States v. White, 116 F.3d 903, 918
(D.C. Cir. 1997), citing Weatherford and Criminal Rule 16, that