United States v. Celis
[…] Weatherford v. Bursey, 429 U.S. 545, 559 (1977). Prior to Weatherford, this court also had held in United States v. Bolden, 514 F.2d 1301, 1312 (D.C. Cir. 1975), that under Brady the prosecution has no duty to disclose its witness list prior to trial in a noncapital case, citing the provision in 18 U.S.C. § 3432 that a person charged with a capital offense “shall . . . be furnished with . . . a list . . . of the witnesses to be produced on the trial for proving the indictment,” and noting the defeat in 1975 of a proposal to amend Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 166 to require disclosure of witness lists. This court held in United States v.