United States Court of Appeals
[…] Superior Court, under Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 221, §§ 46, 46A, and 46B,
seeking declaratory judgment and an injunction against NREIS's
activities in Massachusetts. The statute, at § 46 states that
aside from corporations established to practice law, "[n]o
corporation or association shall practice or appear as an attorney
for any person other than itself" and explicitly prohibits
corporations from drafting legal documents or giving legal advice
not relating to their own businesses, or holding themselves out to
the public as being able to practice law. Id. § 46. Section 46A
provides in pertinent part that "[n]o individual, other than a
member, in good standing, of the bar of this commonwealth shall
- 10 -
practice law, or, by word, sign, letter, advertisement or
otherwise, hold himself out as authorized, entitled, competent,
qualified or able to practice law." Id. § 46A.
Section 46B provides concurrent jurisdiction to the SJC
and Massachusetts superior courts to restrain violations of §§ 46,
46A, and 46C "upon petition of any bar association within the
commonwealth, or of three or more members of the bar of the