Pratt v. Stout
[…] Los Angeles, 195 U.S. 223, 236, 241, 25 S. Ct. 18, 49 L. Ed. 169; In re Sawyer, 124 U.S. 200, 209, 211, 8 S. Ct. 482, 31 L. Ed. 402; Pierce v. Society of the Sisters, 268 U.S. 510, 535, 45 S. Ct. 571, 69 L. Ed. 1070, 39 A.L.R. 468; Village of Euclid et al. v. Ambler Realty Co., 272 U.S. 365, 386, 47 S. Ct. 114, 71 L. Ed. 303, 54 A.L.R. 1016.

Are the questions presented by this suit grave and difficult?

The act creates a board empowered to prevent any employer from engaging in any unfair labor practice affecting commerce. Commerce, by the terms of the act (section 2, 49 Stat. 450, 29 U.S.C.A. § 152), is "trade, traffic, commerce, transportation, or communication among the several States," etc. The term "affecting commerce," as used in the act, means "in commerce, or burdening or obstructing commerce or the *178 free flow of commerce, or having led or tending to lead to a labor dispute burdening or obstructing commerce or the free flow of commerce." The term "employer" includes any person acting for an employer, but excludes the United States, the states, persons subject to the Railway Labor Act, and labor organizations (except when acting as employers); and the term "employee" includes any employee except an agricultural laborer, a