Pratt v. Stout
[…] The act provides (section 9(a), 49 Stat. 453, 29 U.S.C.A. § 159 (a): "Representatives designated or selected for the purposes of collective bargaining by the majority of the employees in a unit appropriate for such purposes, shall be the exclusive representatives of all the employees in such unit for the purposes of collective bargaining in respect to rates of pay, wages, hours of employment, or other conditions of employment: Provided, That any individual employee or a group of employees shall have the right at any time to present grievances to their employer." The scheme for enforcing the provisions of the act is substantially that of the act creating the Federal Trade Commission (38 Stat. 717, 719, § 5 [15 U.S.C.A. § 45]). The board issues a complaint, investigates, holds hearings, and subpœnas witnesses.