Appraisal Review Board of Galveston County v. Tex-Air Helicopters, Inc.
[…] Although the tax authorities challenge the constitutionality of the statute only under Section 2 of Article VIII, their arguments are necessarily premised on the presumption that all property is taxable, a presumption reflected throughout Article VIII. See, e.g., TEX. CONST. art. VIII, § 1(a) ("Taxation shall be equal and uniform.); TEX. CONST. art. VIII, § 1(b) ("All real property and tangible personal property in this State ... shall be taxed in proportion to its value, which shall be ascertained as may be provided by law."); TEX. CONST. art. VIII, § 4 ("The power to tax corporations ... shall not be surrendered or suspended by act of the Legislature...."); TEX. CONST. art. VIII, § 11 ("All property, whether owned by persons or corporations shall be assessed for taxation, and the taxes paid in the county where situated....").

Our Court has interpreted the Texas Constitution to incorporate the common law doctrine expressed by the maxim mobilia sequuntur personam ("movables follow the person"), by which personal property would be taxable in full at the domicile of the owner regardless of the actual location.