Appraisal Review Board of Galveston County v. Tex-Air Helicopters, Inc.
[…] Other flights departed directly from Louisiana, and Tex-Air kept one of the helicopters on call in Cameron, Louisiana at all times. The helicopters were always refueled before flight whether departing from Louisiana or Texas.

Appraisers for Galveston County's Appraisal Review Board and Galveston Central Appraisal District assessed the helicopters at full fair market value, $2,841,300, for the 1994 tax year. Tex-Air challenged the appraisal because it did not allocate value as required by Section 21.05. Section 21.05(a) provides:

If a commercial aircraft that is taxable by a taxing unit is used both in this state and outside this state, the appraisal office shall allocate to this state the portion of the fair market value of the aircraft that fairly reflects its use in this state. The appraisal office shall not allocate to this state the portion of the total market value of the aircraft that fairly reflects its use beyond the boundaries of this state.

TEX. TAX CODE § 21.05(a).

Subsection (b) sets out the formula for determining the fraction of fair market value presumed to be allocable to Texas:

The allocable portion of the total fair market value of a commercial aircraft that is taxable in this state is presumed to be the fair market value of the aircraft multiplied by a fraction, the numerator of which is the product of 1.5 and the number of revenue departures by the aircraft from Texas during the year preceding the tax year, and the denominator of which is the greater of (1) 8,760, or (2) the numerator.

TEX. TAX CODE § 21.05(b). The statute defines "commercial aircraft" as "an instrumentality of air commerce that is ... primarily engaged in the transportation of cargo, passengers, or equipment for others for consideration." TEX. TAX CODE § 21.05(b).

The tax authorities refused to allocate under Section 21.05. Tex-Air appealed to district court, where the tax authorities and Tex-Air each moved for summary judgment.