Appraisal Review Board of Galveston County v. Tex-Air Helicopters, Inc.
[…] The argument requires an understanding of the power to tax granted by the Texas Constitution, as limited by the United States Constitution.

Although the tax authorities challenge the constitutionality of the statute only under Section 2 of Article VIII, their arguments are necessarily premised on the presumption that all property is taxable, a presumption reflected throughout Article VIII. See, e.g., TEX. CONST. art. VIII, § 1(a) ("Taxation shall be equal and uniform.); TEX. CONST. art. VIII, § 1(b) ("All real property and tangible personal property in this State ... shall be taxed in proportion to its value, which shall be ascertained as may be provided by law."); TEX. CONST. art. VIII, § 4 ("The power to tax corporations ... shall not be surrendered or suspended by act of the Legislature...."); TEX. CONST. art. VIII, § 11 ("All property, whether owned by persons or corporations shall be assessed for taxation, and the taxes paid in the county where situated....").