In Re Maxwell
[…] The phrase "has reference to prisoners before conviction." Ex parte McBride, 108 Tex. Crim. 618, 2 S.W.2d 267 (1928). "Prisoners after conviction are not guaranteed the right of bail."[9]Id.

Of course, in McBride, the Court of Criminal Appeals clearly had reference to a person's constitutional right to bail. Relator relies on a statutory right to bail, and the legislature has specifically provided for postconviction bail in some instances. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 44.04 (Vernon Supp.1998). Relator contends Article 44.35, like Article 44.04, provides for bail after conviction. Article 44.35 states:

In any habeas corpus proceeding in any court or before any judge in this State where the defendant is remanded to the custody of an officer and an appeal is taken to an appellate court, the defendant shall be allowed bail by the court or judge so remanding the defendant, except in capital cases where the proof is evident. The fact that such defendant is released on bail shall not be grounds for a dismissal of the appeal except in capital cases where the proof is evident.

TEX.CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 44.35 (Vernon 1979). Relator claims the plain wording of the statute entitles him to bail. Were we writing on a clean slate, we might be inclined to agree.