In Re Maxwell
[…] Yet the law will not justify them in fettering a prisoner, unless where he is unruly, or has attempted an escape....

Id., at 297.

[6] TEX. CONST. art. I, § 11.

[7] Section 9 of Article 1 of the 1869 Constitution provided: "All prisoners shall be bailable upon sufficient sureties, unless for capital offences, when the proof is evident...." This exact language was used in the constitutions of 1866, 1861, and 1845. It varies only superficially from the guarantee contained in the 1836 Constitution of the Republic of Texas which provided that "all prisoners shall be bailable upon sufficient security, unless for capital crimes, when