United States Court of Appeals
[…] We find that
this plaintiff also is the absolute master of what juris-
diction she will eschew.
VI
Finally, we address Baileyville’s motion to stay ad-
ministrative proceedings. An Ogle County ordinance
Nos. 08-2464 & 09-1381 21
provides that special use permits expire after one year
unless construction or use has commenced. On July 28,
2008, Baileyville filed a motion seeking a stay of any
administrative proceeding to enforce this time period
against it before this litigation is complete. The district
court denied this motion, and Baileyville has cross-ap-
pealed to this court.
Section 5/3-111(a) of the Illinois Administrative
Review Act provides that the Illinois Circuit Court has
the power “to stay the decision of the administrative
agency in whole or in part pending the final disposition
of the case.” 735 ILCS 5/3-111(a)(1). In Gold v. Kamin, 524
N.E.2d 625 (Ill. App. Ct. 1988), the Illinois Court of
Appeals held that land-use litigation does not excuse a
party from the expiration of a permit if the party did not
request an administrative stay during the litigation. Id. at