Western Union Telegraph Co. v. Dismang
[…] "All * * * judgments shall be noted chronologically in the civil docket on the folio assigned to the action and shall be marked with its file number."

The judgment is the pronouncement of the court from the bench. The clerk's entry is not the judgment, but merely the formal evidence thereof.[4] Under the new rules it is not necessary for the court to sign a formal written judgment. The entry *364 is made by the clerk in the performance of a ministerial duty. Here, the entry was made by the clerk pursuant to Rules 58 and 79(a), supra.

Section 418, O.S.1931, 12 Okl.St.Ann. § 683, in part provides:

"An action may be dismissed, without prejudice to a future action:

"First, By the plaintiff, before the final submission of the case to the jury, or to the court, where the trial is by the court. * * *"

In Toombs v. Cummings, 151 Okl. 166, 3 P.2d 177, the court said:

"An action cannot be dismissed after the final submission of the case to the court or jury, and after judgment has been rendered, except by consent of all parties interested."

See, also, Sizemore v.