STATE of Missouri, Respondent,
[…] [Defense Counsel]:Your honor, may my objection be continuing to all this?
[The Court]: Yes.
[Defense Counsel]: Because we have just had Adam McCauley testify.
[The Court]: Yes, it may be a continuing objection.
[The State]: You can go ahead and complete what Mr. McCauley told you.
[Officer Dull]: He believed that Jessica Reed was making methamphetamine inside the trailer.
The trial court erred in admitting Officer Dull's testimony because it was hearsay and there was no foundation to admit McCauley's alleged statement as a prior inconsistent statement.
Section 491.074, RSMo 2000, states:
[A] prior inconsistent statement of any witness testifying in the trial of a criminal offense shall be received as substantive evidence, and the party offering the prior inconsistent statement may argue the truth of such statement.
To admit a prior inconsistent statement, "[t]he only necessary foundation is the inquiry as to whether the witness made the statement and whether the statement is true." State v. Archuleta, 955 S.W.2d 12, 15 (Mo.App.1997).