RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] registration in the National Firearms Registration and Transfer Record. 26 U.S.C. § 5841(a).
Because registration is a fundamental component of the regulatory scheme set forth in the
National Firearms Act, Congress’s decision to exempt government-owned firearms from
registration can be interpreted to signify a broader purpose of granting the government
unencumbered access to firearms. In other words, it seems obvious that an exemption from
registration entails a concomitant exemption from penalties arising out of unregistered
possession.
Additionally, without a corresponding exception to § 5861(d), the language of
§ 5841(a) creates a problem. As mentioned above, § 5841(a) provides for the creation of the
National Firearms Registration and Transfer Record. By definition, the Record includes only
firearms “which are not in the possession or under the control of the United States.” 26
U.S.C. § 5841(a); see also United States v. Khatib, 706 F.2d 213, 216 (7th Cir. 1983)
(holding that firearms in the possession of the United States are “excepted from
registration”). Under § 5861(d), it is illegal to possess a firearm that does not appear in the
Record.