RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] “identifiable generally and broadly, if not exclusively, with criminal activities.” United
States v. Black, 431 F.2d 524, 528 (6th Cir. 1970); see also Haynes, 390 U.S. at 87 n.4
(indicating that the Act’s primary purpose “was to make it more difficult for the gangster
element to obtain certain types of weapons”). Among the firearms covered by the Act are
sawed-off shotguns, machine guns, and “destructive devices,” such as bombs, grenades, and
rockets. 26 U.S.C. § 5845(a), (f).
Two provisions of the Act are relevant to Springer’s appeal. The first is § 5841,
which sets forth the Act’s registration requirements. Under § 5841(a), the Secretary of the
No. 08-6381 United States v. Springer Page 4
Treasury is required to “maintain a central registry of all firearms in the United States which
are not in the possession or under the control of the United States.” That registry is known
as the National Firearm Registration and Transfer Record. Ibid.
The second pertinent provision is § 5861(d), which makes it “unlawful for any
person . . . to receive or possess a firearm which is not registered to him in the National