RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] rockets. 26 U.S.C. § 5845(a), (f).
Two provisions of the Act are relevant to Springer’s appeal. The first is § 5841,
which sets forth the Act’s registration requirements. Under § 5841(a), the Secretary of the
No. 08-6381 United States v. Springer Page 4
Treasury is required to “maintain a central registry of all firearms in the United States which
are not in the possession or under the control of the United States.” That registry is known
as the National Firearm Registration and Transfer Record. Ibid.
The second pertinent provision is § 5861(d), which makes it “unlawful for any
person . . . to receive or possess a firearm which is not registered to him in the National
Firearms Registration and Transfer Record[.]” To make out a violation, the government
must establish that: (1) the defendant possessed a firearm; (2) the defendant knew of the
firearm’s characteristics; and (3) the firearm was not registered to him. See Staples v. United
States, 511 U.S. 600, 602 (1994); United States v.