United States Court of Appeals
[…] Illinois v. Gates, 462 U.S. 213, 230-39 (1983)). Furthermore, because Agent
Macaulay is entitled to qualified immunity if he had a mistaken but objectively
reasonable belief McCabe and Nelson had committed a criminal offense, McCabe and
-15-
Nelson lose even if there was merely arguable probable cause to support the arrests.
Amrine v. Brooks, 522 F.3d 823, 832 (8th Cir. 2008).
The district court determined the jury's answers to the interrogatories supported
a finding of probable cause for the arrests under one or more of five separate federal
and state statutes, specifically: 18 U.S.C. § 3056(d),6 18 U.S.C. § 1752,7 Iowa Code
§ 719.1,8 Iowa Code § 723.4,9 and Iowa Code § 321.229.10
6
Section 3056(d) states:
Whoever knowingly and willfully obstructs, resists, or interferes with a
Federal law enforcement agent engaged in the performance of the
protective functions authorized by this section [protecting the President]
or by section 1752 of this title shall be fined not more than $1,000 or
imprisoned not more than one year, or both.
7
Section 1752 states in relevant part:
It shall be unlawful for any person or group of persons . . . willfully and
knowingly to enter or remain in . . . any posted, cordoned off, or
otherwise restricted area of a building or grounds where the President or