United States Court of Appeals
[…] Federal law enforcement agent engaged in the performance of the
protective functions authorized by this section [protecting the President]
or by section 1752 of this title shall be fined not more than $1,000 or
imprisoned not more than one year, or both.
7
Section 1752 states in relevant part:
It shall be unlawful for any person or group of persons . . . willfully and
knowingly to enter or remain in . . . any posted, cordoned off, or
otherwise restricted area of a building or grounds where the President or
other person protected by the Secret Service is or will be temporarily
visiting.
8
Section 719.1 of the Iowa Code states in relevant part:
A person who knowingly resists or obstructs anyone known by the
person to be a peace officer . . . in the performance of any act which is
within the scope of the lawful duty or authority of that officer ... commits
a simple misdemeanor.
9
Section 723.4 of the Iowa Code states in relevant part:
A person commits a simple misdemeanor when the person does any of
the following . . . [w]ithout authority or justification, the person obstructs