United States Court of Appeals
[…] It shall be unlawful for any person or group of persons . . . willfully and
knowingly to enter or remain in . . . any posted, cordoned off, or
otherwise restricted area of a building or grounds where the President or
other person protected by the Secret Service is or will be temporarily
visiting.
8
Section 719.1 of the Iowa Code states in relevant part:
A person who knowingly resists or obstructs anyone known by the
person to be a peace officer . . . in the performance of any act which is
within the scope of the lawful duty or authority of that officer ... commits
a simple misdemeanor.
9
Section 723.4 of the Iowa Code states in relevant part:
A person commits a simple misdemeanor when the person does any of
the following . . . [w]ithout authority or justification, the person obstructs
any . . . sidewalk . . . with the intent to prevent or hinder its lawful use by
-16-
We conclude there was arguable probable cause to arrest McCabe and Nelson
for violating 18 U.S.C. § 3056(d), which prohibits a person from resisting a federal
law enforcement agent who is performing protective services for the President. Cf.
United States v.