Thompson v. Relationserve Media, Inc.
[…] Generally, the conditions that must be met are: (1) all sales within a certain time period must be “integrated” (that is, treated as one offering); (2) information about the securities must be disclosed to investors; (3) there must be no “general solicitation” of purchasers of the securities; and (4) the securities must contain restrictions on their resale. See 17 C.F.R. § 230.502. In this case, Relationserve sought a registration exemption on the basis of SEC- promulgated Rule 506. Id. § 230.506. Rule 506 imposes two specific conditions that must be met. First, “the issuer [must] reasonably believe[] that there are no more than 35 purchasers of securities from the issuer.” Id. § 230.506(b)(2)(i). Second, the issuer must reasonably believe that “[e]ach purchaser who is not an accredited investor either alone or with his purchaser representative(s) has such knowledge and experience in financial and business matters that he is capable of evaluating the merits and risks of the prospective investment.” Id. § 230.506(b)(2)(ii). 31 negotiating the acquisitions. Relationserve’s chief operating officer at the time, Scott Hirsch, was also the indirect majority owner and president of Omni Point. Relationserve’s then president, Danielle Karp, is Scott Hirsh’s sister.