Thompson v. Relationserve Media, Inc.
[…] This squares with Count I’s allegation that [Media’s] filings with the Securities Exchange Commission, including the registration statements, prospectus, and amendments thereto omitted to state material facts necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading in at least the following particulars: a. RelationServe [Media] was selling its securities through unregistered agents and broker/dealers and paying commissions to these unregistered agents and broker/dealers; 24 The text of 15 U.S.C. § 77l, Civil liabilities arising in connection with prospectuses and communications, states, in pertinent part: (a) In general Any person who .... (2) offers or sells a security . . . by the use of any means or instruments of transportation or communication in interstate commerce or of the mails, by means of a prospectus or oral communication, which includes an untrue statement of a material fact or omits to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading (the purchaser not knowing of such untruth or omission), and who shall not sustain the burden of proof that he did not know, and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of such untruth or omission, shall be liable . . . to the person purchasing such security from him, who may sue either at law or in equity in any court of competent jurisdiction, to recover the consideration paid for such security with interest thereon, less the amount of any income received thereon, upon the tender of such security, or for damages if he no longer owns the security. (emphasis added). 50 b.