AMERICO DEMICHELE
[…] The defendant, approaching the plaintiff's car from behind, thought the plaintiff was crossing the highway to go through an opening in the median separating the northbound lanes from the southbound lanes. The defendant applied his brakes, causing his car to slide into the side of the plaintiff's car.
The plaintiff, in his complaint, alleged, among other things, that the defendant had violated General Statutes § 14-232, which provides in part that "the driver of a vehicle overtaking another vehicle proceeding in the same direction shall pass to the left thereof at a safe distance and shall not again drive to the right side of the highway until safely clear of the overtaken vehicle." As part of the charge, the court instructed the jury concerning § 14-232 but did not read the statute verbatim.