Peppermint Lounge, Inc. v. Wright
[…] *751 Section 311.090, RSMo 1969, V.A.M.S., provides: "Any person who possesses the qualifications required by this chapter [Liquor Control Law], and who meets the requirements of and complies with the provisions of this chapter, and the ordinances, rules and regulations of the incorporated city in which such licensee proposes to operate his business, may apply for and the supervisor of liquor control may issue a license to sell intoxicating liquor * * * by the drink at retail for consumption on the premises * * *."

Section 311.060, RSMo 1969, V.A.M.S., provides: "1. No person shall be granted a license hereunder unless such person is of good moral character * * *, nor shall any corporation be granted a license hereunder unless the managing officer of such corporation is of good moral character * * *. 2. No * * * corporation shall be qualified for a license under this law if such * * * corporation, or any officer, director, or any stockholder owning * * * ten per cent or more of the stock of such corporation * * * shall not be a person of good moral character; * * *."

There is no provision in the Liquor Control Law for the holding of a hearing on an application for a full drink liquor license.

Thomas C. Kelly is the president and owner of 100% of the stock of the corporate applicant.