Peppermint Lounge, Inc. v. Wright
[…] *751 Section 311.090, RSMo 1969, V.A.M.S., provides: "Any person who possesses the qualifications required by this chapter [Liquor Control Law], and who meets the requirements of and complies with the provisions of this chapter, and the ordinances, rules and regulations of the incorporated city in which such licensee proposes to operate his business, may apply for and the supervisor of liquor control may issue a license to sell intoxicating liquor * * * by the drink at retail for consumption on the premises * * *."