Tracy POWELL, Appellant Pro Se,
[…] The cases that Appellant attempts to rely upon in arguing to the contrary are not on point and do not support the statements attributed to them.[4]
*366 Thus, the argument advanced by Appellant before the trial court and on appeal lacks merit. The Board and the trial court both correctly determined that Appellant's prior sentences under § 559.115 counted as prior sentences under the statutory scheme in existence at the time of those determinations.
Subsequent to the trial court's entry of judgment, however, while this matter was pending on appeal, the legislature substantially altered § 559.115. Included in those alterations was a provision expressly stating that placement in a 120-day program under § 559.115 "shall not be considered a previous prison commitment for the purpose of determining a minimum prison term under the provisions of section 558.019, RSMo."§ 559.115.7, RSMo Cum.Supp.2003. In Irvin v. Kempker, WD 62836 * 7, ___ S.W.3d ___, ___, 2004 WL 2381068 (Mo.App. W.D.2004), which is being handed down simultaneously with this opinion, we hold that the amendment to the statute applies retroactively.