Tracy POWELL, Appellant Pro Se,
[…] Craig v. Missouri Dep't of Health, 80 S.W.3d 457, 459 (Mo. banc 2002).
In his sole point on appeal,[2] Appellant contends that the trial court erred *365 in finding that it was permissible under § 558.019 to count a 120-day term served under § 559.115 as a prior commitment for purposes of imposing a minimum mandatory prison term. Appellant claims that a 120-day term served under § 559.115 is merely a "delivery" to the DOC and not a "commitment" for purposes of applying § 558.019.[3]
Section 558.019.2(2) provides that "[i]f the defendant has two previous prison commitments to the department of corrections for felonies unrelated to the present offense, the minimum prison term which the defendant must serve shall be fifty percent of his sentence[.]" The DOC determined that the foregoing provision required Appellant to serve fifty percent of his sentence before being eligible for parole.