BRUCE E.M., Husband, Petitioner Below, Appellant/Cross-Appellee,
[…] We therefore reverse the judgment of the Family Court denying the right of the wife to seek an alimony award as a respondent under the terms of 13 Del.C. §§ 1502(7) and 1512 in effect at the time the original petition was filed on March 22, 1979. The matter will be remanded to the Family Court for further proceedings consistent herewith, including an award of reasonable counsel fees to the wife.
* * * * * *
AFFIRMED IN PART, REVERSED IN PART.
NOTES
[1] As required by 13 Del.C. § 1504, either a petitioner for divorce or the respondent must be a resident of this state. That statute provides in pertinent part:
(a) The Family Court of the State has jurisdiction over all actions for divorce and annulment of marriage where either petitioner or respondent, at the time the action was commenced, actually resided in this State, . . . continuously for 6 or more months immediately preceding the commencement of the action.
The divorce petition must contain an averment, made under oath, of residency, as required by 13 Del.C. § 1507(b):
(b) The petition shall be verified by petitioner and shall set forth: