BRUCE E.M., Husband, Petitioner Below, Appellant/Cross-Appellee,
[…] Under 13 Del.C. § 1522(a) the procedural rules of the Superior Court, which are virtually identical to the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, control:
All parties to any of the proceedings brought pursuant to this chapter shall possess all the procedural rights which those parties would have heretofore possessed in any of the proceedings brought pursuant to this chapter in the Superior Court of this State . . .
There is, however, one very significant exception. Statutory requirements as to pleadings in the Family Court always prevail. 13 Del.C. § 1504(b) states:
(b) The procedure in divorce and annulment shall conform to the rules of the Court where the same do not contravene this title.
[5] Superior Court Civil Rule 8(b) provides in pertinent part: