FOR PUBLICATION
[…] justice.” See Quintana-Torres, 235 F.3d at 1199.
A
“In construing the provisions of a statute, we first look to
the language of the statute to determine whether it has a plain
meaning.” Satterfield v. Simon & Schuster, Inc., 569 F.3d
946, 951 (9th Cir. 2009) (citing McDonald v. Sun Oil Co., 548
F.3d 774, 780 (9th Cir. 2008)). When the language is unam-
biguous, the court’s inquiry begins and ends with the statutory
text. Id. (quoting McDonald, 548 F.3d at 780).
9636 UNITED STATES v. GRAF
Both Graf and the government agree that the language of
§ 669 is unambiguous and that we need look no further than
the statutory language in our analysis. We agree. Section 669
provides in relevant part:
Whoever knowingly and willfully embezzles, steals,
or otherwise without authority converts to the use of
any person other than the rightful owner, or inten-
tionally misapplies any of the moneys, funds, securi-
ties, premiums, credits, property, or other assets of a
health care benefit program, shall be fined under this
title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both
....
18 U.S.C. § 669(a). A “health care benefit program” is “any
public or private plan or contract, affecting commerce, under
which any medical benefit, item, or service is provided to any
individual . . . .” Id. § 24(b).
[18] By its plain language, the statute prohibits misappro-