FOR PUBLICATION
[…] apparently agreed. Graf’s convictions under § 669 do not con-
stitute a manifest miscarriage of justice.13 See Quintana-
Torres, 235 F.3d at 1199.
B
Before the district court Graf argued that the government
had failed to distinguish between membership fees paid to the
Trade Associations and insurance premiums paid to Employ-
ers Mutual. He contends that only the latter could qualify as
health care benefit program funds. Graf concludes that the
government’s failure to demonstrate conclusively the prove-
nance of the transferred funds was fatal to the charges brought
pursuant to § 669, and that the district court should, therefore,
have granted his Rule 29 motion. We reject Graf’s argument.
First, a rational trier of fact could reasonably have deter-
mined that, however labeled, membership fees were “moneys,
funds, securities, premiums, credits, property, or other assets
of a health care benefit program.” 18 U.S.C. § 669(a). Second,
even assuming, for the sake of argument, that Graf’s distinc-
tion between insurance premiums and Trade Association
membership fees is valid, a rational trier of fact could have
found that the government presented sufficient evidence to